[Date Prev][Date Next]   [Thread Prev][Thread Next]   [Thread Index] [Date Index] [Author Index]

Re: what to do when gnome power manager shows wrong battery capacity?



I also checked my old HP nx9030 and the battery label says this:

11.1V and 4400mAh (which is 48.84Wh) but GPM says that design charge is 88.8Wh!

This is obviously not correct - I can provide the photo from the
battery label if you don't trust me.

here is other info from HP nx9030 laptop battery:

# cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/info
present:                 yes
design capacity:         6000 mAh
last full capacity:      2528 mAh
battery technology:      rechargeable
design voltage:          14800 mV
design capacity warning: 250 mAh
design capacity low:     150 mAh
capacity granularity 1:  10 mAh
capacity granularity 2:  25 mAh
model number:            JM-6
serial number:           4063
battery type:            LION
OEM info:                Hewlett-Packard

# cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state
present:                 yes
capacity state:          ok
charging state:          discharging
present rate:            1419 mA
remaining capacity:      2272 mAh
present voltage:         11316 mV


On 10/18/07, Valent Turkovic <valent turkovic gmail com> wrote:
> Here is the info from 2 year oly HP Compaq nx9030:
>
> # cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/info
> present:                 yes
> design capacity:         6000 mAh
> last full capacity:      2784 mAh
> battery technology:      rechargeable
> design voltage:          14800 mV
> design capacity warning: 250 mAh
> design capacity low:     150 mAh
> capacity granularity 1:  10 mAh
> capacity granularity 2:  25 mAh
> model number:            JM-6
> serial number:           4063
> battery type:            LION
> OEM info:                Hewlett-Packard
>
>
> and GPM says this:
>
> Vendor: Hewlett-Packard
> Serial Number: 4063
> Model: JM-6
> Current charge: 34.6 Wh
> Design charge: 88 Wh
>
> Who is showing wrong info?
>
> On 10/18/07, seth vidal <skvidal fedoraproject org> wrote:
> >
> > On Thu, 2007-10-18 at 15:35 +0200, Valent Turkovic wrote:
> > > Sorry for long subject, but what to do when gnome power manager shows
> > > wrong battery capacity?
> > >
> > > I have two laptops for who I see that battery capacity is stated as
> > > 88.8Wh but it is not! So when gnome starts I get an error message
> > > saying I have a faulty battery. What do I need to do? Submit a bug? To
> > > what component? Send an email? To whom?
> > >
> > > Thank you,
> > > Valent.
> > >
> >
> > how old are the batteries?
> >
> > If they're more than say, a year old, it's probably true. battery charge
> > life declines. Get the info on your battery by clicking on the
> > gnome-power-manager icon and you can find out the info on your battery.
> >
> > -sv
> >
> >
> > --
> > fedora-devel-list mailing list
> > fedora-devel-list redhat com
> > https://www.redhat.com/mailman/listinfo/fedora-devel-list
> >
>
>
> --
> http://kernelreloaded.blog385.com/
> linux, blog, anime, spirituality, windsurf, wireless
> registered as user #367004 with the Linux Counter, http://counter.li.org.
> ICQ: 2125241, Skype: valent.turkovic
>


-- 
http://kernelreloaded.blog385.com/
linux, blog, anime, spirituality, windsurf, wireless
registered as user #367004 with the Linux Counter, http://counter.li.org.
ICQ: 2125241, Skype: valent.turkovic


[Date Prev][Date Next]   [Thread Prev][Thread Next]   [Thread Index] [Date Index] [Author Index]