联系我们
Account 登录

California Supplemental Privacy Statement on Sale of Personal Data


Last Updated: August 10, 2021

Effective Date: June 24, 2020


If you are a California consumer, you have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”). The Red Hat Privacy Statement describes Red Hat’s general privacy practices and addresses the required disclosures about your personal data under the CCPA. This supplement to the Red Hat Privacy Statement is to provide you with information specifically on the CCPA’s provisions related to the “sale” of personal data.

SALE OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER CALIFORNIA LAW

Under the CCPA, a “sale” is defined to include disclosures of personal data to another business or a third party for monetary or valuable consideration. When you use Red Hat websites, Red Hat’s authorized partners may collect cookies and similar technology and use this data for their own purposes. This activity may qualify as a “sale” under the CCPA. You can make choices to allow or prevent such uses. Depending on your choices, during the past twelve months, we may have “sold” information within the following categories defined by the CCPA:

For more information on Red Hat’s use of cookies and similar technology, please see the section entitled “Cookies and Other Technology” in the Red Hat Privacy Statement.

OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the rights described under the “Your Rights and Choices” section of the Red Hat Privacy Statement, as a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal data by Red Hat to third parties for their own purposes. To opt-out of Red Hat making information relating to cookies and similar technology available to third parties for their own purposes, you can click on the "Cookie Preferences and Do Not Sell My Personal Information" link in the footer of the website (or a similarly named link at the bottom of the website) and set your cookie preferences to "Required" or you can configure your browser so that it always rejects cookies or asks you each time whether you want to accept them or not.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Red Hat’s privacy practices or use of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at privacy@redhat.com, via our Feedback Form or by mail at:

Red Hat, Inc.
Corporate Legal Group
100 East Davie Street
Raleigh, North Carolina 27601
United States

You may also exercise your privacy rights via our Personal Data Request Form or submit requests, or access the information provided in the Red Hat Privacy Statement or this Supplement in an alternative format, by calling Red Hat’s U.S. toll free number at 1-800-546-7274.

For a PDF version of this Supplement, please click here.

Red Hat logo LinkedInYouTubeFacebookTwitter

产品

工具

试用购买与出售

沟通

关于红帽

我们是世界领先的企业开源解决方案供应商,提供包括 Linux、云、容器和 Kubernetes。我们致力于提供经过安全强化的解决方案,从核心数据中心到网络边缘,让企业能够更轻松地跨平台和环境运营。

订阅我们的新闻稿 Red Hat Shares

立即注册

选择语言

© 2022 Red Hat, Inc. 京ICP备09066747号